Recent Articles

EOI Australian Coaches, Managers, OFS, Umpires, & Technical Officials for 2023

Hi all

With just over a month to our Gold Coast Championships I just wanted to bring you up to date with some changes in the critical dates that I shared with you earlier.

There is some fantastic work going on behind the scenes to include both our 70’s and 75’s age groups to be part of the 2023 Trans-Tasman series. 

As was announced this week, it will be amazing to be able to be part of the Pro League rounds in Christchurch in April and May next year.

EOI’s for Australian Coaches, Managers, OFS, umpires, and technical officials for 2023 are open with a closing date now of the 5th of September. Please encourage suitable people to put their hand up for an amazing experience.

Players Nominations are now also open, and we have had almost 100 nominations in the first few days. Closing date will be as previously advised as the 17th of September. 

Selectors remain one of our most vital roles in the selection of Australian teams.  Closing date for selectors remains the 14th of September.

All the links are shown below so that you can forward them out to your players and interested people.

As always please give me a call if you need anything clarified or I can assist in any way.

Regards

Martin Ferrari,

Selections, HAMC Operational Group Men

 

EOI for Australian team selectors:  https://www.revolutionise.com.au/hamasters/events/152505/

 

EOI for Australia Players:  https://www.revolutionise.com.au/hamasters/events/152399/

 

EOI for Australian Off Field Team positions (coach, manager, etc):  https://www.revolutionise.com.au/hamasters/events/152397/

 

EOI for Australian Officials (umpire, technical official): https://www.revolutionise.com.au/hamasters/events/153660/

 

 

Men's State Teams for 2022 Gold Coast Revealed

 

The WA Masters Committee is please to announce and congratulate the following players for be selected for this years Masters State teams for the National Championships at the Gold Coast in September/October. 

Men's Over 45’s

Paul Armitage (Coach)

Ben Bott

Fab Crescenzi

Richard Gardiner

Mark Griffiths

Michael Illingworth

Kristan Jobe

Alan Kearnan (Manager)

Gordon Mathwin

Justin Mercy

Matt Read

Brett Rowe

Craig Seddon

Steve Sexton

Ben Strickland

Jason Thompson (GK)

Garth Walter

 

Men's Over 50’s

Tim Ashford

Anton Brown

Allan Colthart (Coach)

Christopher Daws

Wayne Grimes

Drew Loxley

Stewart McDonald (Manager)

Robert McDonald

Matthew Needham

Mark Pownall

Stephen Reid

Cameron Robinson (GK)

Adrian Rutter

Brian Siva

Mark Watton

Jim Richardson (Train on)

Men's Over 55’s

Robert Behets

Anthony Brittain

Michael Buchan

Bruce Campbell

Stuart Campbell

Peter Connolly (GK)

Alan Dick (Coach)

Craig Emslie

Nick Hyde

Andrew Johnston

Mark Lyons

Scott Macdonald

Russell Rieck

Nick Seddon

John Sims

Colin Tyler

Darran Wilson

Paula Dick (non-playing Manager)

 

Men's Over 60’s Division 1

Andrew Barker

Michael Bilney

Shaun Bunn

Paul Cartwright

Dave Elliott

Martin Ferrari (Player Manager)

Keith Harper

Warren Jackson

Kevin Knapp

Norm Morrison

Geoff Reynolds

Bede Rogers

Brian Saxby (Player Coach)

Paul Scicluna

Bruce Taylor

Jeremy Walsh

Russell Wood

 

Men's Over 60’s Division 2

Peter Barblett

Wayne Brittan

Trevor Cook

Ray Embry

Steve Farrar

Marcus Frayne (GK)

Michael Henderson

Michael Jensen (Coach)

Damian McEvoy

Scott Morgan

David Moroney

David Mountain

Steven Noble

Alan Oldfield

Tim Reynolds

David Tonkin

Naomi Noble (non-playing Manager)

 

Men's Over 65’s

Craig Boyce

Peter Crowe

Wayne Cutler

Keith Gilbride

Maurice Giles

Colin Howell

Peter Kontor

David Lockett

Stephen Needham                        

Stephen Pestana

Geoff Robinson

John Rogers

Russell Scanlon

Simon Walsh

Tony Watkins

Phil Wilson (GK)

Rob Lawson (Coach – Non playing)

Mike Waite (Manager  - Non playing)

 

Men's Over 70’s

William Campbell (Manager)

Roger Davey

Dudley Evans (Coach)

Peter Fogels

Thomas Freeman

Bruce Goetze

Thomas Long

Ron Mitchell

Peter Morgan

Keith Platel

Geoff Riley

Don Sanders

Len Walker

Lance Woods

Bob Woodrow

 

Men's Over 75’s

Peter Andrews

Greg Black

Scott Blackwell

Len Blyth

Graham Challenor

Ashley Challenor

Robert Claxton (Coach)

John Harper (GK)

Malcolm Horrigan

Neil Patterson

Barry Rutter (GK)

Rod Spencer

Simon Thomson

Heath Tyrrell (Manager)

Les Waldon

Peter Wallis

Ken Walter

Simon Williams

             

 

 

2022 Men's Coach & Managers Appointments

WAMHC is pleased to announce that Hockey WA has approved the following OFT appointments for the Men’s Australian Championships 2022.  Congratulations all of you.

 

OFT Men’s State Masters Teams

O34

Vacant

Coach

O34

Vacant

Manager

O40

Vacant

Coach

O40

Vacant

Manager

O45

Paul Armitage

Coach

O45

Alan Kearnan

Manager

O50

Alan Colthart

Coach

O50

Stewart McDonald

Manager

O55

Alan Dick

Coach

O55

Paula Dick

Manager

O60/1

Brian Saxby

Coach

O60/1

Martin Ferrari

Manager

O60/2

Michael Jensen

Coach

O60/2

Naomi Noble

Manager

O65

Rob Lawson

Coach

O65

Michael Waite

Manager

O70

Dudley Evans

Coach

O70

William Campbell

Manager

075

Bob Claxton

Coach

O75

Heath Tyrrell

Manager

Nominations are still welcome for the unfilled positions noted as "Vacant".

 

Peter Andrews

Secretary

WA Masters Hockey Committee

    secretary@wamastershockey.com

WA National Masters Umpire Congratulations!

Women's State Teams for 2022 in Cairns Revealed

 

The WA Masters Hockey Committee would like to congratulate the following players selected for our WA Women’s Masters Teams:

 

Women’s Over 34 State Team

Jacinta Amundsen

Maxine Christie

Anna Cook

Dale Cronje

Ashlee Docking

Sarah Forbes

Nicole Geary

Jessica Hall

Amy Harken (GK)

Emily Hegney

Jodie Mellor

Kylie Monk

Jenine Piper

Bronwyn Poustie

Jane Reid

 

Women’s Over 40 State Team

Kelly Barr

Isobel Bevis

Fleur Ford

Sally Galbraith

Stacey Hamilton

Emily Holt

Dirranie Kirby (GK)

Johanna Muntz

Kim Nicholson

Jodi Nield

Tracey Price

Rachel Sherborne

Rhiannon Stewart

Leisha Tatham

Katy Vipond

Shayne Wass

Train On: Donella Berry  GK

 

Women’s Over 50 State Team

Karen Beynon

Michele Clement

Jodie George

Lisa Hando

Robyn Himbeck

Lisa Hodge

Nicole Ilich

Rebecca McGinn

Ellie Munt

Karen Richards

Anita Scott

Anna Taylor

Julie Waddell

Sarah Wiese

Rosie Willix (GK)

Natasha Woodhouse

Beki Yates

 

Women’s Over 55 State Team

Sally Barrett

Marjorie Boultbee

Pippa Button

Suzie Bowyer

Kim Chandler

Anita Duckworth

Marie Fulbert-Hadet (GK)

Helen Guinness

Linda Hart

Tracey Hough

Alison Hoy

Karen Judge

Vicki McAllister

Kelley Robinson

Jean-Marie Rudd

Helen Rule

Leonie Squire

Jill van Duuren

 

Women’s Over 65 Division 1 State Team

Karen Allan

Gail Anderson

Debra Andrew

Alma Davies

Susan Gallinagh (GK)

Dale Keiley

Margaret Knapp

Maris Margetts

Janese Mcdougall

Jill Sheehan

Helen Smith

Eleanor Staples

Lynette Stowe

Pearl Watene

Ricky Whelan

 

Women’s Over 65 Division 2 State Team

Janice Arcus

Betty Bryant

Patricia Davis (GK)

Avis Holtham

Kerry Hood

Helen Johansen

Catherine McFarlane

Delys Palmer

Anne Serafini

Pam Warren

Note: To be combined with Victorian Players not shown here.

 

Due to low number of nominations in the O45s and O60s we were unfortunately not able to select a WA O45s or WA O60s team- however, we have done everything possible to get players who nominated for these 2 teams to be selected in other WA Women's Teams to still be able to compete in this year’s Nationals in Cairns.

For those players who sadly missed out on selection in our WA Women’s Masters Teams, we can still offer you the chance to play in the Nationals in Cairns.  If you are interested, you can be placed on the Pick-up list to be selected by other States, based on the position you play.

If you want to be considered for the Pick-up list, please send me your contact details (Jill.vanduuren@bigpond.com) and preferred playing positions by COB 4/7/2022. Interested States will contact you directly and I am happy to liaise and submit the necessary paper work to make it happen.

For those players who nominated for O45s and O60s and have missing out on selection, your nomination fee will be reimbursed. If you think you should get a refund and haven't by 15th July 22 please contact our WAMHC Treasurer, Sinead French-Bluhm (sfrenchbluhm@gmail.com) to action.

 

Your coaches and managers will be in touch soon with information on timeline, trainings, accommodation, deposits and more.

Look forward seeing you all in Cairns in September!

Regards

 

Jill van Duuren

WA State Women’s Masters Delegate

0401469733